Unfortunately, it looks like you are using an outdated browser.

To improve your experience on our site and ensure your security, please upgrade to a modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or Edge.

Skip to main content

You have the promo code applied

Digital Fall Season: October 19 – October 24

Download Release PDF [152 KB]
Monday, October 19

City Ballet The Podcast

“Hear the Dance” episode on George Balanchine’s The Steadfast Tin Soldier, featuring former NYCB Principal Dancers Patricia McBride and Peter Schaufuss, hosted by former NYCB dancer Silas Farley

(available at podcast.nycballet.com, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, Stitcher, Luminary, the iHeartRadio app, and other podcast platforms)

 

Ballet Essentials – Glass Pieces

60-minute interactive movement workshop for teens and adults, consisting of a ballet warm-up and a movement combination inspired by Jerome Robbins’ Glass Pieces, taught by NYCB dancer Ralph Ippolito

($8 or $15 suggested fee; register at nycballet.com/balletessentialsonline; workshop at 6:30pm EDT)

 

Tuesday, October 20

NYCB Performance

Introduction by Gonzalo Garcia, NYCB Principal Dancer

Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes (Third and Fourth Episodes)
Music by Aaron Copland
Choreography by Justin Peck

PRINCIPAL CASTING: Brittany Pollack, *Justin Peck, Daniel Ulbricht, Gonzalo Garcia, Andrew Veyette
with the NYCB Orchestra, Conducted by Andrews Sill, Associate Music Director
Filmed on May 11, 2017, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

Pictures at an Exhibition (Excerpts)
Music by Modest Mussorgsky
Choreography by Alexei Ratmansky

PRINCIPAL CASTING:
“Tuileries:” Tiler Peck
“Bydlo:” Sterling Hyltin, Sara Mearns, Claire Kretzschmar, Abi Stafford
“Promenade:” Gonzalo Garcia
“Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks:” Tyler Angle, Gonzalo Garcia, Joseph Gordon, *Aaron Sanz, *Andrew Veyette

with Solo Pianist Stephen Gosling
Filmed on May 10, 2017, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

Year of the Rabbit (Year of our Lord pas de deux)
Music by Sufjan Stevens
Choreography by Justin Peck

PRINCIPAL CASTING: Indiana Woodward, Taylor Stanley
with the NYCB Orchestra, Conducted by Daniel Capps, Resident Conductor
Filmed on January 25, 2018, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

Polyphonia (Excerpts)
Music by György Ligeti
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon

PRINCIPAL CASTING:
“IX.:” *Lauren Lovette, *Andrew Veyette
“X.:” *Lauren Lovette, *Megan Fairchild, *Alston Macgill, Sara Mearns, *Andrew Veyette, *Jovani Furlan, *Roman Mejia, *Silas Farley

with Solo Pianists Stephen Gosling and Alan Moverman
Filmed on January 30, 2020, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

Russian Seasons (Excerpts)
Music by Leonid Desyatnikov
Choreography by Alexei Ratmansky

PRINCIPAL CASTING:
“IX:” Abi Stafford, Sara Mearns, Amar Ramasar

with Concertmaster Arturo Delmoni, Soprano Veronica Mitina, and the NYCB Orchestra, Conducted by Andrews Sill, Associate Music Director
Filmed on February 1, 2018, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

“X:” *Taylor Stanley

with Concertmaster Kurt Nikkanen and the NYCB Orchestra,
Conducted by Andrew Litton, Music Director
Filmed on April 26, 2017, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

Mercurial Manoeuvres (Pas de Deux)
Music by Dmitri Shostakovich
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon

PRINCIPAL CASTING: Tiler Peck, Tyler Angle

with Solo Pianist Alan Moverman and the NYCB Orchestra,
Conducted by Andrew Litton, Music Director
Filmed on April 25, 2017, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

Everywhere We Go (Finale)
Music by Sufjan Stevens
Choreography by Justin Peck

PRINCIPAL CASTING: Maria Kowroski, *Sara Mearns, *Indiana Woodward, Teresa Reichlen, Russell Janzen, *Taylor Stanley, Gonzalo Garcia
with the NYCB Orchestra, Conducted by Daniel Capps, Resident Conductor
Filmed on October 3, 2019, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

*First time in a role

(available at nycballet.com, facebook.com/nycballet, and youtube.com/nycballet from Tuesday, October 20 at 8pm until Tuesday, October 27, at 8pm EDT)

 

Wednesday, October 21

Signature Steps

60-minute virtual ballet class for intermediate to advanced level dancers, focusing on the signature aesthetic qualities that make New York City Ballet unique, taught by NYCB Principal Dancer Ashley Bouder

($30 fee; register at nycballet.com/signaturesteps; workshop at 6:30pm EDT)

 

Thursday, October 22

Access Workshops for Teens and Adults

60-minute interactive movement workshop designed especially for teens and adults with disabilities, taught by an NYCB dancer

(register at nycballet.com/accessworkshops; workshop at 6:00pm EDT)

 

Saturday, October 24

Ballet Breaks – The Steadfast Tin Soldier

30-minute interactive movement workshop for children ages 3-8, consisting of a warm-up and choreography inspired by George Balanchine’s The Steadfast Tin Soldier, taught by NYCB dancer Kristen Segin

($5 or $10 suggested fee; register at nycballet.com/balletbreaks; workshop at 11am EDT)

 

Access Workshops for Children – The Steadfast Tin Soldier

45-minute interactive movement workshop designed especially for children with disabilities, inspired by George Balanchine’s The Steadfast Tin Soldier, taught by NYCB dancer Ralph Ippolito

(register at nycballet.com/childrensaccessworkshops; workshop at 12:00pm EDT)

 

NYCB Performance – Family Friendly Matinee

Introduction by Daniel Ulbricht, NYCB Principal Dancer

Fanfare (Opening)
Music by Benjamin Britten
Choreography by Jerome Robbins

PRINCIPAL CASTING: MAJORDOMO: *David Aaron Baker+; PICCOLO: *Sara Adams; FLUTES: *Claire Von Enck, *Sarah Villwock; OBOE: *Isabelle LaFreniere; VIOLAS: *Lauren King, *Alec Knight; HARP: *Ashley Laracey; CELLOS: *Olivia MacKinnon, *Laine Habony, *Olivia Boisson; CLARINETS: *Ashley Hod, *Sebastian Villarini-Velez; BASSOONS: *Spartak Hoxha, *Lars Nelson; DOUBLE BASS: *Aaron Sanz; TUBA: *Giovanni Villalobos; TRUMPETS: *Devin Alberda, *Ralph Ippolito; PERCUSSION: *Joseph Gordon, Sean Suozzi, *Troy Schumacher

with the NYCB Orchestra, Conducted by Andrews Sill, Associate Music Director
Filmed on May 11, 2018, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

The Steadfast Tin Soldier
Music by Georges Bizet
Choreography by George Balanchine

PRINCIPAL CASTING: Erica Pereira, Daniel Ulbricht
with the NYCB Orchestra, Conducted by Andrews Sill, Associate Music Director
Filmed on October 10, 2014, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Excerpts)
Music by Felix Mendelssohn
Choreography by George Balanchine

PRINCIPAL CASTING:
“Donkey pas de deux:” TITANIA: Sara Mearns, BOTTOM: *Preston Chamblee
with OBERON: Daniel Ulbricht, PUCK: *Taylor Stanley
with the NYCB Orchestra, Conducted by Daniel Capps, Resident Conductor
Filmed on May 28, 2019, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

“Scherzo:” OBERON: Anthony Huxley, BUTTERFLY: Claire Von Enck
with the NYCB Orchestra, Conducted by Andrew Litton, Music Director
Filmed on May 26, 2016, David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center

*First time in a role


(available at nycballet.com, facebook.com/nycballet, and youtube.com/nycballet from Saturday, October 24 at 2pm until Saturday, October 31, at 2pm EDT)

Programming subject to change (10/14/20)

Stay closer to the action

Enter your name and email address to receive email communications from New York City Ballet, including special offers, on-sale dates, and other updates.

{{complete_msg}}

{{error_msg}}